The influence of AMPK, osteopontin, and appetite suppressor hormone in body weight gain, after smoking cessation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Abe Koh  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80336297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 英士  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (00264333)
石井 稔浩  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (00528911)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ishii Toshiriho  大分大学, 医学部医学科, 助教 (00528911)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords禁煙 / 骨粗鬆症 / オステオポンチン / RANKL / TRACP-5b / レプチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the baby-boomer generation comes to late elderly in 2025, the fracture due to osteoporosis is a serious problem that degrades quality of life. Smoking is one of the risk factors that increases the rate of bone fracture due to osteoporosis. In the present study, bone metabolism markers were measured and evaluated before and after smoking cessation treatment, for the effect of smoking on osteoporosis. TRACP-5b, ucOC, osteopontin, RANKL, etc. were measured as evaluation items. As a result, ucOC, TRACP-5b, osteopontin increased in early phase of smoking cessation, and RANKL turned to decrease. BAP, NTX was unchanged. It was suggested that smoking is related to the development of osteoporosis via osteogenesis / bone resorption marker.