Identification of new psychosomatic factor, bone marrow-derived cells, and clarification of the brain-bone marrow axis on eating disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08923
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ataka Koji  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任講師 (30563358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅川 明弘  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (10452947)
乾 明夫  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (80168418)
鈴木 甫  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, その他 (10623340)
八木 孝和  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 講師 (10346166)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords摂食障害 / 骨髄由来細胞 / 認知機能 / 視床下部 / 加齢 / 認知障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eating disorders are observed mainly in adolescent women, which the characteristics are the distortion of recognition against their figures, the loss of their self-respect, and anxiety induced by the lack of understanding of their family and friends. However effective cure has never been found. The present study assessed the association between anorexia and bone marrow-derived (BMD) cells in activity based anorexia model mice to elucidate the mechanisms under the eating disorders. In ABA model mice body weight was decreased and the ability of novel object recognition was impaired. mRNA expressions of orexigenic peptides: NPY and AgRP were increased but the expression of receptor to orexigenic peptide: NPY2R was decreased. We observed the infiltration of BMD cells into the hypothalamus of ABA model mice. Our results suggest that BMD cells contribute to the cause of eating disorders.