Responses of enteric glial cells and biological molecules of the digestive tracts under the dysfunctional condition in maternally separated rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College (2016-2017)
Osaka City University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kazunari Tominaga  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 特別任命教員教授 (80336768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 靖弘  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40285292)
渡邉 俊雄  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (50336773)
荒川 哲男  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60145779)
藤川 佳子  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 特別任命教員助教 (60711661)
谷川 徹也  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (70423879)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腸管神経系 / グリア細胞 / ストレス / 消化管運動 / 腸管グリア細胞 / 過敏性腸症候群 / 腸管神経 / 知覚過敏性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Processes of enteric glial cell (EGC) were morphologically changed by maternal separation stress during the childhood period, which were dynamically enhanced by additional water immersion stress in the adulthood. Colonic motility was hypercontracted but gastric empting was delayed by these phenomena. Neuronal network was histologically developed along with the glial network. These spread of network was possibly associate with expressions of neuronal guidance molecules in the submucosal and mucosal layers. Cellular activation and increased expressions of neuronal guidance molecules was induced by stimulations of corticosterone and tryptase in established enteric glial cell (CRL-2690). All these findings indicated the role of EGC in regulation of physiology of the digestive tracts such as colon and stomach especially under the stress conditions.