Psycho-educational support for FM patients and their families in their homes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KIM WOESOOK  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90331371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松野 俊夫  日本大学, 医学部, 講師 (20173859)
住吉 和子  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (20314693)
村上 正人  国際医療福祉大学, 臨床医学研究センター, 教授 (60142501)
丸岡 秀一郎  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80599358)
釋 文雄  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (90647976)
Research Collaborator ISHIBURO Motoko
MIWA Masako  日本大学, 医学部附属板橋病院心療内科, 臨床心理士
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords線維筋痛症 / 患者・家族参加型心理教育的支援の強化 / セルフヘルプ力の向上 / 予防的心理教育支援 / 患者家族交流会の強化 / 予防的心理教育の実践 / 継続的な支援体制づくり / 医療・心理講演会 / 患者家族交流会 / 家族との関係作り / 個別相談 / 継続的な支援 / 線維筋痛症患者とその家族 / 心理教育支援研修教材 / 地域との交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the practice of psycho-educational programs for FM patients and their families aimed at reinstating patients into the flow of everyday life with active participation of family members. The program was conducted in four regions where psycho-educational support for FM treatment had not yet been fully implemented. Although there were regional differences in ways of thinking and patterns of behavior, among the shared results were the increased motivation for self-help based on improving relations among family members and general amelioration of symptoms. Furthermore, it was revealed that the factors triggering pain-related symptoms can be understood from four different perspectives. This suggested cues for more effective psycho-educational support, and preventive measures for pain in everyday life.