The neural mechanism of sex hormone secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Human Arts and Sciences
Principal Investigator
KAGITANI FUSAKO  人間総合科学大学, 人間科学部, 教授(移行) (50291133)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsストレス / 性ホルモン / 交感神経 / 統合中枢 / 副腎皮質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have examined the effect of sympathetic hyperactivity on sex hormone secretion in order to elucidate the neurogenic mechanism of sex hormone secretion abnormality caused by stress. The present study aimed to clarify, whether hypothalamus is essential for this physical stress-induced inhibition of ovarian estradiol secretion, by using decerebrate animals. In central nervous system-intact rats, electrical stimulation of a tibial afferent nerve at supra-maximal intensity for C-fibers increased the efferent activity of SON by 39%, and decreased the estradiol secretion rate from the ovary by 34%. These responses were observed in decerebrate rats, but were abolished in spinal rats. In conclusion, the present study demonstrated that the main integration center for decrease response of ovarian estradiol secretion due to SON activation produced by physical stress (tibial nerve stimulation) is located in the brain stem in anesthetized rats.