New Kampo (Japanese herbal traditional medicine) prescription for digestive disorder against anti-inflammatory action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
ENDO MARI  北里大学, 東洋医学総合研究所, 研究員 (60296829)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OIKAWA Tetsuro  北里大学, 東洋医学総合研究所, 副所長、臨床准教授 (10370165)
HORI Masatoshi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科獣医薬理学教室, 教授 (70211547)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords漢方薬 / 抗炎症作用 / 消化器疾患 / マクロファージ浸潤抑制 / 好中球浸潤抑制 / 大建中湯 / 六君子湯 / POI / 13C酪酸呼気試験 / POI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Daikenchuto (DKT) has been used for gastrointestinal diseases including postoperative ileus (POI) as gastroprokinetic agent.We clarified DKT improve POI not only by the prokinetic action but also through inhibition of macrophage infiltration and neutrophil infiltration, using POI model mice. We also discovered that the action is derived from the constituent crude drug Zingiberis Siccatum Rhizoma of DKT. In this study, we elucidated the mechanism of anti-inflammatory action of Zingiberis Siccatum Rhizoma, examined using DKT, which increased the amount of Zingiberis Siccatum Rhizoma, and showed that the proportion of existing Zingiberis Siccatum Rhizoma is optimal for anti-inflammatory action we suggested. In addition, we administered a prescription brewed by adding other herbal medicines and other prescription to DKT, and revealed a new prescription that enhances the anti-inflammatory effect more than DKT.