Mechanism of acupuncture effect on chemotherapy-induced peripheral neuropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Shintaro  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (70439355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久光 正  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (20167604)
砂川 正隆  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (20514467)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords化学療法誘発性末梢神経障害 / 鍼 / 神経科学 / 予防 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Paclitaxel (PTX) is a mitotic inhibitor used in cancer chemotherapy, however, it causes chemotherapy-induced peripheral neuropathy (CIPN). It is known that the pathogenic basis of CIPN involves peripheral microvascular damage. However, there is limited evidence of the effect of these alternative therapies on CIPN. Therefore, we tested the influence of electro-ACU with PTX-CIPN model rats.
In the PTX group, occurrence of mechanical allodynia and appearance of astrocytes were recognized, but ACU-PTX group did not show these changes. Additionally, the DRG of PTX group showed decreased mRNA expression of vascular endothelial growth factor and neuronal NOS in comparison with the control and ACU-PTX group.
Our study indicates that applying ACU relieves PTX-CIPN by suppressing the astrocytes in the dorsal horn of spinal cord. These results suggest that acupuncture stimulation prevents CIPN through the neuroprotection on improvement peripheral microvascular.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の医療機関における鍼灸治療の導入が進む中で、鍼灸治療の疼痛に対する臨床応用が盛んに行われている。しかしながらCIPNに対する鍼刺激の効果に関しては議論されることは皆無であった。本研究テーマであるCIPNに対する鍼刺激の応用について基礎的な立場からその成果を研究期間中に、国内外の学会(日本生理学会、日本東洋医学会、全日本鍼灸学会、国際疼痛学会ならびに国際自律神経学会)、またメディアを通じて発信する機会を得た。所属機関での臨床応用に関する検討はできなかったものの、本研究の成果にもとづき他研究機関でのCIPNに対する鍼治療の検討がなされることが散見されており一定の社会的意義があったと考えられる。