Development of a novel low-invasive treatment against acute leukemia adopting enhancement of oxidative stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Hiroshi  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (20276801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 光代  東海大学, 医学部, 奨励研究員 (40738598)
安藤 潔  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (70176014)
Research Collaborator KANEKO Mitsuyo  東海大学, 医学部, 研究補助員 (40738598)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高濃度ビタミンC / 過剰鉄 / 鉄 / 高濃度ビタミンC(L-AA) / 体内鉄分量 / deferasirox
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although high concentrations of vitamin C (H-VC) have recently been used worldwide as an alternative cancer therapy, the clinical effects of H-VC have been controversial. We assumed that the discrepancy between the anti-cancer effects of H-VC in vitro and those in vivo is due to the difference of extracellular iron ion densities. In this study, we found in vivo that in the presence of excess iron, the anti-leukemic effect of H-VC was completely abrogated, although H-VC enhances anti-leukemic effect. We also demonstrated that a reduction of excess iron restores and enhances the anti-leukemic effects of H-VC in vitro and in vivo. These results suggest that H-VC should be cautiously used for cancer patients having high levels of body iron stores, and that lowering body iron stores may enhance the anti-cancer effects of H-VC in the clinical settings.