| Project/Area Number |
15K08937
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
| Research Institution | Tokai University (2017-2018) Tokyo Medical University (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
QU Ning 東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (70527952)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 正裕 東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (00232471)
善本 隆之 東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80202406)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 精子形成 / 抗癌治療 / 漢方薬 / 抗がん剤 / 精巣 / 液性因子 / 細胞因子 / 放射線 / セルトリ細胞 / マウス / 抗癌剤 / マクロファージ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sterility is a frequent side effect in men after cancer treatment such as alkylating agents and irradiation. However, there is little information about therapy on male infertility after cancer treatment. We determined the Goshajinkigan, an oriental medicine, can recover the spermatogenesis in cancer-treatment induced infertility. Male mice were received busulfan or irradiation and then fed on the Goshajinkigan-including diet. Although the damages of spermatogenesis and the testicular immunology after busulfan- or irradiation-treatment are different, Goshajinkigan can completely cure the severe aspermatogenesis after busulfan- or irradiation-treatment in mice. The results suggest that the supplementation of TJ107 exerts a therapeutic effect on cancer-treatment induced testicular dysfunction. Furthermore, Hachimijiogan and/or Hochuekkito were already determined in busulfan-treatment induced aspermatogenesis in mice and showed the different therapeutic effect on reproductive toxicities.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
化学療法や放射線療法による精子形成障害に対する治療は、薬剤に頼る以外に選択肢が無く、ホルモン製剤、代謝改善剤、酵素剤、 そしてビタミン製剤が併用されている。その治療効果は低く、精子形成障害は難治性慢性疾患となっている。本研究で、抗癌剤投与或いは放射線照射後のマウス精子形成障害に対して、牛車腎気丸と八味地黄丸・補中益気湯が有効な治療効果を示すことを見出した。さらに抗癌治療による精子形成障害の改善作用機序への液性因子・精巣内細胞の関与を明らかにし、抗癌治療後の男性不妊症に対する漢方治療の学術的基盤を作ることが期待される。