he herbal medicines Inchinkoto and Saireito exert beneficial effects of reducing hepatic fibrosis in bile duct ligation rat liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Yagi Minoru  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (10251802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷川 健  久留米大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30289491)
秋葉 純  久留米大学, 大学病院, 教授 (00341305)
恵紙 英昭  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (40248406)
橋詰 直樹  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (80569434)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords胆道閉鎖症 / 茵ちん蒿湯 / アクアポリン / 柴苓湯 / 胆汁鬱滞性肝障害 / 肝線維化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Whether or not the administration of the Inchinkoto (ICKT) and Saireito (SRT) ameliorate hepatic fibrosis and injury in bile duct ligation (BDL) rats. Five groups of Wistar rats: sham surgery (Sham group), BDL only, BDL plus ICKT, BDL plus SRT and BDL plus ICKT and SRT. We subsequently investigated the levels of fibrosis and various clinical markers by measuring the following: NF-κB, TGF-β1 and TIMP-1 mRNA through a real-time PCR analysis; Masson trichrome (MT) staining to evaluate the degree of fibrosis; and staining of NF-κB to evaluate inflammatory responses.The levels of NF-κB mRNA in the ICKT and ICKT+SRT groups were significantly lower than in the NT group. The degree of MT staining in the ICKT-SRT group was significantly lower than in the NT group. The degree of NF-κB staining in the ICKT-SRT group was significantly lower than in the NT group. ICKT and SRT results in synergic beneficial effects of reducing hepatic fibrosis through attenuating inflammatory responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胆道閉鎖症など不可逆的な胆汁鬱滞性肝障害に対して、自己肝生存期間を少しでも上昇させるための代替療法としてさらなる一手を検討した。茵ちん蒿湯は術後早期から減黄のみならず、肝機能改善目的に用いられる。その中でも減黄不良例や黄疸再燃例に柴苓湯の併用が有効との報告がされているがその詳細は不明な点が多い。そこで実験的に柴苓湯投与例における肝線維化の抑制効果およびそのメカニズム、茵ちん蒿湯との併用により更なる肝線維化抑制効果があるかを解明した。