Excess salt intake as a risk for silent brain infarction in community-dwelling subjects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization, Hizen Psychiatric Center
Principal Investigator
Takashima Yuki  独立行政法人国立病院機構肥前精神医療センター(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 医師(主任クラス) (70576404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八尾 博史  独立行政法人国立病院機構肥前精神医療センター(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 室長 (20265010)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食塩摂取量 / 潜在性脳梗塞 / 高血圧 / 血管危険因子 / 脳小血管病 / 無症候性脳梗塞 / 家庭血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of excess salt intake on silent brain infarction on MRI in a population-based cohort of 196 non-demented elderly subjects. After excluding cases with inadequate examinations, silent brain infarction was significantly associated with age and hypertension but not with salt intake (logistic regression analysis). In contrast, hypertension was associated with age, diabetes, body mass index (obesity), renal function, and particularly salt intake (OR 1.18, 95% confidence interval 1.05 – 1.32). Our findings indicate that excess salt intake may exert a detrimental effect on silent brain infarction through hypertension.