Gastric carcinogenesis mechanism by impaired expression of Notch1 receptor through the deviation from cellular senescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Imatani Akira  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30333876)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords胃癌 / エピジェネティック / Notch1 / 細胞老化 / 胃粘膜萎縮 / DNAメチル化 / Helicobacter
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Helicobacter pylori infection causes the differentiated gastric cancer through mucosal atrophy with aging. It is well known that Notch1 receptor regulates the maintenance of stem cells and its abnormality leads to the gastric carcinogenesis. In vitro analyses showed that the expression of Notch1 receptor was down-regulated through DNA methylation in human gastric cancer cells. And also, this study showed that restoration of its expression induced cellular senescence through the expression of p53, leading to the suppression of gastric tumorigenesis.