Clarification of the relationship between Helicobacter pylori flora and related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Mizuta Hiroshi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (70527605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 啓晃  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (90346560)
小野 正文  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (70304681)
西原 利治  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (60145125)
Research Collaborator YANO Yukari  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsヘリコバクターピロリ / 遺伝子多様性 / ピロリ菌フローラ / 耐性菌 / 多様性 / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Helicobacter pylori (HP) is characterized by the great genetic diversity. However, the drug susceptibility test is usually performed for only 1 strain per patient in clinical practice. We performed biopsies from the corpus and antrum of the stomach in all patients, cultured HP, and identified 6 strains at each part (total of 12 strains per patient). The sensitivity of HP to four antimicrobial drugs was examined.
We found bacterial susceptibility to antimicrobial drugs differed among the strains colonized in the same patients. Therefore, it is difficult to discuss drug resistance by the verification of only one strain from individual patient. Regarding to effective eradication therapy, it is important to know the great diversity of drug-susceptibility among individual HP strains in the stomach.