Study on forming mechanism and causes of symptomatic anisakiasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Mizukami Kazuhiro  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60548139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 和成  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (00239485)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYASHI Takashi  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (30380520)
Research Collaborator ABE Hisahori
ONO Hideki
ISHIDA Tetsuya
NAGAI Takayuki
KAGAWA Koichi
FUJIOKA Toshio
OHNITA Ken
OHBA Kazuo
OKAMOTO Kenta
YOSHIDA Ryo
URABE Shigetoshi
TAKAMORI Kenichi
HONDA Tetsuro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアニサキス症 / アレルギー / 劇症型因子 / 無症候型アニサキス症 / PCR-RFLP法 / 病態形成機構 / PCR-RFLP法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
> It is know that there are two types of anisakidosis, namely symptomatic and asymptomatic anisakidosis. To understand how these distinct disease symptoms are caused, we investigated the species of Anisakis from patients with anisakidosis, however there was no correlation between the species and abdominal symptoms. We found that one third of symptomatic patients had past medical history of anisakidosis but asymptomatic patients had no previous history. When we infected mice with anisakis and measured blood IgE levels, total IgE and anisakis antigen-specific IgE levels were gradually elevated by multiple infections but not by single infection. These results suggest that symptomtatic aniskidosis is caused by allergic inflammation directed against the larval antigen.