Genome and epigenome analysis of early esophageal cancer and the development of molecular diagnosis using endoscopic wash
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shinomura Yasuhisa  札幌医科大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (90162619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 能正 勝彦  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10597339)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食道癌 / エピゲノム / Fusobacterium / ゲノム / ESD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current study, Fusobacterium species was detected in early esophageal cancer (squamous cell carcinoma) tissues. In addition, the positive group was significantly associated with lymphovascular invasion, suggesting its relation with biological malignancy. Thus, our data suggest that tumor Fusobacterium species is a promising biomarker of esophageal cancer and could open up exciting opportunities to improve our understanding of the pathogenesis of this disease. Moreover, our findings should help to elucidate the details of carcinogenesis and could lead to the development of a new diagnostic (i.e., esophageal wash) for patients with esophageal cancer.