Development of practical method for the diagnosis of infection and antibiotics susceptibility of H. pylori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Handa Osamu  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90381970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 裕二  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00305575)
水島 かつら  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20564115)
木下 健司  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70441219)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords唾液 / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ / PCR / 感染診断 / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ菌 / 安価 / 迅速 / 抗生剤感受性 / 感受性試験 / 非侵襲 / Helicobacter pylori
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diagnosis for H. pylori requires time and expenses. In this study, we focused on "the existence of H. pylori in saliva" as previously reported and by using saliva, attempted to develop a rapid and inexpensive H. pylori infection diagnosis and an antibiotic susceptibility test. First, using a standard solution in which H. pylori was reliably present, PCR was carried out with a template (primer) of H. pylori DNA as previously reported and an H. pylori-specific peak was recognized. However, in patients saliva (infected / non-infected), no specific peak was observed. We tried modification of PCR condition, use of other primers, concentration of specimen, change to primer for toxin DNA of H. pylori, but H. pylori in saliva was not detectable.