Role of microbiota in the development of adenocarcinoma in Barrett's esophagus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Yasuhiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40285292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 俊雄  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (50336773)
富永 和作  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 特別任命教員教授 (80336768)
Research Collaborator SAWADA Akinari  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 後期臨床研究医
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバレット食道癌 / マイクロバイオーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic inflammation-associated cancer is relevant to microbiome. We investigated whether alteration of microbiome using antibiotics affects the development of esophageal adenocarcinoma in a rat model. All rats in control and antibiotics-group developed Barrett's esophagus. Incidence of esophageal adenocarcinoma was similar between both groups with a trend to reduced incidence in the antibiotics group (89 % in the control group versus 71 % in the antibiotics group, P = 0.365). T-RFLP analysis showed that esophageal microbiome was different between two groups such as the proportion of Lactobacillales was lower in the antibiotics group and Clostridium cluster XIVa and XVIII was higher in the antibiotics group. In conclusion, alteration of microbiome does not affect the incidence of esophageal adenocarcinoma. Microbiome may not contribute to the development of esophageal adenocarcinoma.