Galectin-3 Promotes Cell Proliferation and Attenuates Cytotoxic Effect of Paclitaxel via ERK Signaling Pathway in Gastric Cancer Cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SERIZAWA Nobuko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00445545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永原 章仁  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (00266040)
北條 麻理子  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60372934)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsガレクチン-3 / 胃癌 / パクリタキセル / ERKシグナル伝達系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our aim in this study is to assess whether silencing of galectin-3 contributes to the inhibition of gastric cancer cell proliferation and enhances the effect of paclitaxel through ERK (Extracellular Signal-regulated Kinase) signaling pathway.
The proliferating cells were decreased in galectin-3 siRNA transfected cells compared to control cells. Western blot showed that phosphorylation of ERK was reduced in galectin-3 siRNA transfected cells. Cell proliferation in galectin-3 siRNA transfected cells was decreased compared to control cells in the presence of paclitaxel (TXL). Western blot showed that phosphorylation of ERK was reduced in galectin-3 siRNA/TXL combination compared to scrambled siRNA/TXL combination. These results indicate that silencing of galectin-3 downregulates ERK signaling pathway and enhances the effect of TXL, leading to synergistic inhibition of cell proliferation in gastric cancer.