Development of fundic gland type adenocarcinomas; mechanism of carcinogenesis and role of eradication of Helicobacter pylori
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Tetsuya  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00236861)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsStomach / Fundic gland / Pyloric gland / Helicobacter pylori / Intestinal metaplasia / Eradication / Development / 胃底腺 / 幽門腺 / 発生分化 / 胃がん / stomach / eradication / intestinal metaplasia / fundic gland / pyloric gland
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Helicobacter pylori (Hp) represents an important factor in the development of intestinal metaplasia (IM) and gastric cancer. Eradication of Hp could control gastric foveolar hyperplasia but not proliferation of IM glands, suggesting the IM could represent a histological irreversible point with eradication. Elimination of the bacteria induced regression of the gastric adenocarcinomas by the replacement with less atypical or normal epithelia at the surface and the bottom as early as 2 months after eradication both in fundic and pyloric mucosa. Microarray analyses using 4 and 49-day-old mice stomach revealed that H19 and insulin like growth factor 2 were overexpressed in the younger age, when fundic glands have not been fully developed. Higher expression of these two genes in gastric cancers revealed worse prognosis using The Cancer Genome Atlas data. Gastric cancer may take advantage of their own growth regulatory mechanisms especially in fundic mucosa.