Phosphodiesterase 2A mediate visceral hypersensitivity in a rodent model of functional dyspepsia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takashi Kondo  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90594870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 忠之  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00381814)
三輪 洋人  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80190833)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords機能性消化管障害 / ホスホジエステラーゼ / 過敏性腸症候群 / 内臓知覚過敏 / 機能性ディスペプシア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our aim therefore was to investigate the expression of phosphodiesterase 2A (PDE2A) in primary afferent neurons in a mouse model of Irritable bowel syndrome (IBS) and examine its role in visceral hypersensitivity. PDE2A mRNA level in the dorsal root ganglion of IBS mice was significantly increased compared to control mice. Furthermore, intraperitoneal injections of the PDE2A inhibitor suppressed the response to colorectal distension in IBS mice. PDE2A in the primary sensory neuron may play an important role in chronic visceral hypersensitivity. These findings provide a new therapeutic target for the controlling chronic visceral hyperalgesia in IBS.