| Project/Area Number |
15K08962
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gastroenterology
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
TAKAHASHI Hidekazu 石巻赤十字病院, 腫瘍内科, 医師
KOBAYASHI Akihiro 東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 大学院生
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | miRNA / BRAF / 抗EGFR抗体 / 大腸がん / BRAF変異 / 大腸癌 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was aimed to identify specific miRNAs, a class of small RNAs, that could be involved in oncogenesis of a molecular subgroup, BRAF-mutated colorectal cancer, and clarify biological functions of the miRNAs. A genome-wide miRNA expression analysis and functional analysis using colorectal cancer cell lines revealed that a miRNA, significantly down-regulated in BRAF-mutated colorectal cancer, acts as a tumor suppressor and affects sensitivity to anti-EGFR therapy in colorectal cancer. We are now investigating the mechanism underlying the dysregulation of this miRNA and analyzing the miRNA-involving signaling pathways that may relate to the carcinogenesis and/or chemosensitivity. The results could lead to further developing novel targeted therapies of colorectal cancer.