Mucosal healing of IBD by regulation of sugar chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare (2016-2018)
Niigata University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kenji  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療経営管理学部, 教授 (00303123)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 線維化 / 粘膜治癒 / 内視鏡 / 糖鎖 / siRNA / CHST15 / コンドロイチン硫酸 / 核酸医薬 / RNA干渉 / コンドロイチン硫酸E
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a novel si RNA medicine STNMO1 targeting CHST15 which inhibits inflammation and fibrosis in animal colitis model. We have performed Phase I clinical trial of STNM01 for patients with Crohn's disease in Japan. Our newly developed method of endoscopic mucosal injection of STNM01 have shown increased mucosal healing as well as anti-fibrosis effect without any adverse reaction in human as well as in animals. This JSPS funded research has revealed the mechanism of mucosal healing by STNM01, and suggests regulation of sugar chain using STNM01 could be a new treatment option for not only Crohn's disease but also for ulcerative colitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗TNFα抗体に代表される生物学的製剤により炎症性腸疾患の治療は大いに進歩したが、炎症性腸疾患の難治例では線維化による腸管狭窄や粘膜治癒の遅れのためにこれらの新薬によってもコントロール不良の患者さんが依然存在する。
今回我々が開発した新薬STNM01は糖鎖を制御する核酸医薬siRNAであり、これまでの抗体医薬とは異なったカテゴリーの薬剤であり、線維化による腸管狭窄や粘膜治癒促進効果も期待され、クローン病のみならず潰瘍性大腸炎に対しても新たな治療薬となることが期待される。