Therapeutic drug monitoring for IBD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Andoh Akira  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90252395)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsIBD / 抗TNF抗体 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 抗サイトカイン療法 / IgG / アダリムマブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
he present report describes a new ELISA system for measurement of serum ADA concentrations. In this system, non-specific binding of serum IgG was markedly blocked and did not require specific materials, such as anti-ADA idiotype antibodies. In addition, this study describes a novel immunoassay for AAAs that can measure AAAs in the presence of free ADA. These methods improved the diagnostic accuracy for measurement of serum ADA and AAA concentrations and might be useful for determination of the therapeutic approach for patients with a loss of response to ADA.