Fundamental study on development of intestinal epithelial cell regeneration mechanism based on myofibroblast regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
BAMBA Shigeki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40422901)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腸管上皮細胞 / 筋線維芽細胞 / 炎症性腸疾患 / Foxl1 / Schizophyllan / 腸管再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myofibroblasts are known to play an important role in inflammatory bowel diseases. Schizophyllan (SPG) can be used as a transporter of DNA sequence into cytoplasm via Dectin-1 which is expressed on the surface of myofibroblasts. We have investigated the application of this drug delivery system focusing on Foxl1. Inhibition of Foxl1 using antisense-Foxl1/SPG complex ameliorates body weight loss and significant increase in length of the colon and crypts in dextran sodium sulfate (DSS) colitis model.