Molecular mechanisms of differentiation and metastasis of human gastrointestinal cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Baba Eishi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (00315475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有山 寛  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80713437)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大腸癌 / 胃癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 組織幹細胞 / オルガノイド / 上皮間葉転換 / 印環細胞癌 / 消化器癌 / スフェア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Freshly isolated human gastrointestinal cancer stem cells (CSCs) and normal tissue stem cells, which form organoid in our culture system, were examined by comprehensive gene expression analysis. Differentiated colorectal non-CSCs in the culture were demonstrated to retrieve the stem cell features in association with activation of TWIST1, a key molecule of epithelial-mesenchymal transition process. Normal gastric tissue stem cells-derived organoid exhibited signet-ring cell carcinoma-like morphology by inhibition of E-cadherin expression. These molecules regulating the behavior of CSCs and tissue stem cells could possibly become therapeutic targets for cancer chemotherapy.