| Project/Area Number |
15K08972
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gastroenterology
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
永石 歓和 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30544118)
山下 健太郎 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90381269)
仲瀬 裕志 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60362498)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 幹細胞ニッチ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) is a chronic refractory disease repeating relapse and remission. Currently, drug therapy with an effect of suppressing inflammation is mainly used for patients with IBD, but despite adequate control of inflammation, there is a group of patients in which epithelial regeneration is impaired. Therefore, the development of curative therapy leading to intestinal epithelial regeneration is an extremely important research subject. In order to artificially reconstruct a more physiological intestinal epithelial stem cell (ISC) niche ex vivo using bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells, this research aims to establish the isolation and culture technology of rat ISC, We worked on the creation of organoid by co-culture of Enteroid and MSC and established the method.