Molecular dissection of Cancer microenvironment-related genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Eiichiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60567915)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords微小環境 / 大腸がん / 遺伝子発現 / 腫瘍血管新生 / がん間質 / 大腸癌 / 腫瘍血管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified genes and splicing variant which were altered in the tumor endothelial cells. We then validated the results by RT-qPCR, and identified gene A as a novel candidate of the tumor endothelium-related gene. The Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA) datasets revealed that higher expression of gene A is associated with worse overall survival of CRC patients. Knockdown of gene A in human umbilical vein endothelial cell (HUVEC) suppressed cell proliferation and in vitro tube formation. Injection of siRNA against gene A in mice transplanted with human CRC cells suppressed formation of microvessels in the xenografted tumors. Microarray analysis revealed that knockdown of gene A in HUVEC significantly affected gene expression signatures, including cell cycle regulation and interferon signaling. Our results suggest that gene A may play an important role in the angiogenesis in CRC, and that it could be a potential therapeutic target.