Development of therapeutic strategy for identification of new markers for ulcerative colitis associated colorectal cancers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Iwao Yasushi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (40168547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金井 隆典  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (40245478)
佐藤 俊朗  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (70365245)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords内視鏡 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 大腸癌 / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of patients with ulcerative colitis-associated colon cancer (CAC) has been increasing along with aging of patients with ulcerative colitis (UC) that became common diseases in the past decades. However, due to its rarity, it has been difficult to promote the research using human clinical samples. Thus, we have developed a research platform for rare cancer from clinical samples using establishment of organoids library that can be expanded indefinitely on demand. Furthermore, integrated analysis of genetic mutation and gene expression profile using the established sporadic colon cancer organoids and CAC organoids would enable the identification of a specific biomarker for CAC. Clonally amplified organoids enabled to perform next-generation sequencing of CAC regardless of original sample size. In particular, we developed a system which can improve the diagnostic technology of CAC by applying molecular biomarkers obtained from organoids to endoscopic and pathological analyses.