Role of galectin-3 and intestinal bacteria flora on NSAID-induced small intestinal ulcer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
PARK Ah-Mee  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (70469245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萩原 智  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (40460852)
Research Collaborator TSUNODA Ikuo  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsガレクチン-3 / 腸内フローラ / NSAIDs / 小腸潰瘍 / ガレクチン-3 / 小腸フローラ / マクロファージ / ガレクチン-3 / ケモカインレセプター9 / インドメタシン / ガレクチンー3 / 小腸 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the role of Galectin-3 (Gal3) on NSAIDs-induced intestinal ulcer. By using Gal3 knockout mice, we found that Gal-3 is a worsen factor of NSAIDs-induced intestinal ulcer. There are two possible mechanism for this negative effect of Gal3. The first one is a role of Gal3 as danger signal of activated macrophages. This molecule might cause sever inflammation. The another one is changes of intestinal bacterial flora with or without Gal-3. We found obvious differences of small intestinal flora population between wildtype mice and Gal3 mice. Those differences might affect to the ulceration by NSAIDs.