Project/Area Number |
15K08977
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 神経ペプチド / TRPチャネル / 炎症性腸疾患 / TRPチャネルファミリー / TRPレセプター / 局所投与 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, In animal study, Topical TNBS colitis model rats were prepared and their effects on the treatment of self-assembled peptide topically were examined. Ulcer area and intestinal weight decreased after seven days decreased significantly. Second, in the human study, the expression of the TRP channel family in healthy volunteers and IBD patients was examined. In peripheral blood mononuclear cells, TRPV2 was lower in UC and higher in TRPM2 than in healthy volunteers. And there was a significant correlation between disease activity and ADM, IL-1 β, TRPV 2, ALB. Regarding biochemical examination of blood, there was a significant correlation between TRPV 2 and white blood cell count in UC. In the Leukocytapheresis therapy, TRPV 2 showed a tendency to increase in the improvement group although there was no significant difference.