Anti-Adipogenic and Antiviral Effects of L-Carnitine on Hepatitis C Virus Infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
koji ogawa  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20735188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 直哉  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10334418)
須田 剛生  北海道大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (20447460)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHCV / 肝脂肪化 / カルニチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the anti-HCV activity of L-carnitine, a substance involved in the transport of fatty acids into mitochondria.Treatment of HCV JFH-1-infected cells with L-carnitine inhibited HCV propagation. In contrast, L-carnitine had no anti-HCV activity in the HCV replicon system, which is lacking viral assembly. In addition, Lcarnitine did not affect HCV entry. However, Lcarnitine treatment decreased intracellular lipid droplets, which are crucial for HCV assembly. The expression level of CPT-1 was decreased in JFH-1-infected cells, and L-carnitine treatment restored this expression.HCV-infected cells exhibited increased production of reactive oxygen species and glutathione oxidation. L-carnitine decreased oxidative stress induced by JFH-1-infection, as shown by glutathione/glutathione disulfide assays and MitoSOX staining. L-carnitine exhibited anti-HCV activity, possibly by inhibiting HCV assembly and through its anti-adipogenic activity in HCV-infected cells.