Analysis of vesicle trafficking pathways utilized for the life cycle of hepatitis B virus and its application for therapies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Jun  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60455821)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHBV / Rab5B / 生活環 / Rabタンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanisms of hepatitis B virus (HBV) replication in hepatocytes, we analyzed the involvements of Rab protein family that works as molecular switches in the vesicle trafficking. As a result of screening, it was revealed that Rab5B regulates the release of HBV significantly. Rab5B enhances the transport of LHBs, which is required for the formation of infectious envelope, from ER to multivesicular body (MVB). Also, Rab5B regulates the transcription of 2.4/2.1 kb mRNA of HBV via hepatocyte nuclear factor 4a. It is considered that the results of this study could lead to the elucidation of hepatitis B mechanisms and the possible application for the novel antiviral treatments.