Elucidation of the mechanism of cryoglobulin formation in hepatitis C
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yotsuyanagi Hiroshi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (30251234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堤 武也  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (00726739)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsクリオグロブリン / 自己抗原 / 自己抗体 / C型肝炎 / single-domain antibody / 免疫グロブリン重鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The component of cryoglobulin was determined in a patient with chronic hepatitis C who underwent antiviral treatment and cleared HCV RNA. Three types of antibodies concentrated in the cryoprecipitate were identified by comparing antibody profiles purified from cryoprecipitate and serum. Two of the three antibodies were autoantibodies and had cross-reactivity with HCV. Several human proteins including PAFAH1B3 were found as candidates for autoantigens. Total RNA extracted from peripheral blood specimens showed a patient-specific antibody sequence repertoire.