The physiological roles of intracellular lipases in the pathogenesis of nonalcoholic fatty liver diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Sachiko  東京大学, 保健・健康推進本部, 助教 (30648720)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAZAKI Hiroaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80610211)
TAKANASHI Mikio  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70610799)
TAKASE Satoru  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80508094)
KUBOTA Midori   (20383804)
TAKAHASHI Masafumi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40296108)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリパーゼ / コレステロール / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / 脂質代謝 / 脂肪性肝炎 / 肝癌 / 肝臓学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accumulating evidence has suggested that hepatic fat accumulation plays a key role in the pathogenesis of nonalcoholic fatty liver diseases (NAFLD) such as hepatitis, liver cirrhosis, and liver cancer. Lipases, which hydrolyze neutral lipids such as triglycerides and esterified cholesterol, may modulate the progression of NAFLD by regulating lipid levels in liver. We found that adenovirus-mediated overexpression of hormone-sensitive lipase (HSL) in diet-induced fatty liver triggers hepatic inflammation, most likely by increasing the levels of free cholesterol in the liver. Overexpression studies using adenovirus carrying other neutral lipases suggested that this response is unique to HSL. Further studies are ongoing in our laboratory to elucidate the underlying molecular mechanisms by using mice deficient in these lipases, which may lead to the identification of a novel therapeutic target for NAFLD.