Identification of host genetic factors associated with response to a HB vaccination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAWAI Hiromi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (60377124)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsB型肝炎 / 疾患関連遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The GWAS and HLA association tests were carried out using a total of 1,193 Japanese individuals including low responders, intermediate responders, and high responders. Classical HLA class II alleles were statistically imputed using the genome-wide SNP typing data. The GWAS identified independent associations of HLA-DRB1-DQB1, HLA-DPB1 and BTNL2 genes. Five HLA DRB1-DQB1 haplotypes and two DPB1 alleles showed significant associations with response to the HB vaccine in a comparison of three groups of 1,193 HB vaccinated individuals. When frequencies of DRB1-DQB1 haplotypes and DPB1 alleles were compared between low immune responders and HBV patients, significant associations were identified for three DRB1-DQB1 haplotypes, and no association was identified for any of the DPB1 alleles. In contrast, no association was identified for DRB1-DQB1 haplotypes and DPB1 alleles in a comparison between high immune responders and healthy individuals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界180カ国以上でHBワクチン接種は行われており、日本ではGenotype Cに対応するHBワクチン(ビームゲン)が使用されてきた。しかし、ビームゲン接種者のうち約10%はHBs抗体を獲得できず、その原因は不明であった。本研究により、特定のHLA-DR-DQ分子によるHBs抗原の認識(ワクチン低反応)、およびBTNL2分子によるT細胞やB細胞の活性制御(ワクチン高反応)がHBワクチンの効果に重要な役割を果たすことが明らかとなり、今後国際共同等を進めることで、ユニバーサルワクチネーションが行われている日本やその他の国において、HBワクチンの適正かつ効率的な使用方法の確立が期待できる。