Epigenomic analysis of stem cell characteristics defining therapeutic resistance of liver cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGAE GENTA  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 講師 (10587348)
Research Collaborator KAMIO ASUKA
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 幹細胞性 / シングルセル解析 / エピゲノム解析 / 癌幹細胞 / エピジェネティクス / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I enriched the stem cell-like fraction in liver cancer by FACS sorting and clarified the character of their transcriptome profiles. The typical surface marker genes that are already known in cancer stem cells of other cancer types were not necessarily expressed but the novel markers for this fraction were newly identified. Single-Cell analysis revealed remarkable molecular heterogeneity in this population with the cell cycle variability as being the largest factor. Epigenome analysis including promoter/enhancer marks uncovered the differential statuses of promoter/enhancer marks in cell cycle related genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝癌組織の不均一性の要因の一つである幹細胞特性の分子生物学的特徴を明らかにした。遺伝子発現レベルに加えて発現制御に関与するエピゲノムプロファイルを取得した。ゲノム変異と異なり、エピゲノム制御異常は可逆的な治療介入が理論的に可能であり、新たな治療戦略につながる基盤的情報となることが期待される。また、本研究で候補にあがった新規の細胞表面マーカーは、治療中の癌細胞集団を流血細胞中から間接的にモニターできる可能性を潜在的に有しており、分子生物学的層別化に基づく個別化医療戦略に、あらたな情報を与えることができると考える。