Analysis of the factors of malignant behavior in hepatic progenitor cell marker expressing hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Atsunori  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (70464005)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERAI Shuji  新潟大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科・消化器内科, 教授 (00332809)
Research Collaborator KOJIMA Yuichi
SEINO Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 肝前駆細胞 / EpCAM / NCAM / CK19 / DLK1 / 肝前駆細胞マーカー / 腫瘍マーカー / 幹前駆細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we analyzed the expression of four hepatic progenitor cell markers in 251 hepatocellular carcinomas (HCCs) with their clinical data and tumor markers, and significance of the hepatic progenitor markers in HCC for prognosis. We elucidated that EpCAM expression, DCP>300 mAU/ml, age > 60, Child-Pugh sore grade B or C were independent prognostic factors of poor outcome and were used in a new scoring system for HCC prognosis after operation. Expression of two or more HPC markers was a significant predictor of poor HCC outcome and co-related with AFP and AFP-L3 levels, blood vessel invasion and differentiation of the tumor.