Investigation of a hereditary liver disease using induced pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Takeshi  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (60740248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 千明  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (80623660)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / ウィルソン病 / 銅代謝異常 / 一卵性双生児 / 遺伝性疾患 / 肝臓病学 / 幹細胞 / 遺伝性肝疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the comprehensive analysis to elucidate the clinical difference between clinically divergent identical twins with abnormality of copper metabolism. We detected the mutations in ATP7B gene which is the causative gene of Wilson’s disease. We generated induced pluripotent stem cells (iPS cells) from peripheral blood cells of each identical twin. In vitro, although we confirmed the abnormality which is the phenotype of Wilson’s disease, we could not confirm the difference in the phenotype between identical twins.