Analysis of quasispecies of HBV / HCV genes in a single individual by a new sequencing technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Minoru  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (60324191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榎本 信幸  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (20251530)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHBV / HCV / quasispecies / deep sequencing / B型肝炎ウイルス / C型肝炎ウイルス / 薬剤耐性遺伝子 / Pre S2遺伝子 / DAA / 核酸アナログ治療 / B型肝炎 / C型肝炎 / 薬剤耐性変異
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The quasispecies state of HBV, HCV genome was analyzed by new sequencing technology.
In HCV, the drug resistance mutation against DAA is minor clone so called drug resistant associated variants: RAV becomes dominant after treatment. In HBV, quasispecies state in which deletion mutant of HBV-PreS2 region and Pre S1 / S2 initiation codon mutation are existed. It is formed by persistent infection with or without antiviral treatment and existent ratio 1% or more is associated with the disease state. Further In HCC cases, an increase in the existent ratio of mutated clone in PreS2 region is closely related to liver carcinogenesis.