Effect of Stem Cells derived from Human Exfoliated Decidious Teeth in animal model of acute liver failure-correlation between inflammation and regeneration in liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K08996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAMI MASATOSHI  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90378042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 秀実  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10215501)
山本 朗仁  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 教授 (50244083)
Research Collaborator ITO Takanori  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords急性肝不全 / 歯髄由来幹細胞 / MCP-1 / sSiglec-9 / マクロファージ / 炎症 / 肝再生 / 炎症抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In acute liver failure, liver regeneration is essential to be cured, however, there are no effective drugs to use for the intervention to the liver regeneration in clinical practice.
We investigated the culture medium of stem cells derived from human exfoliated dedicious teeth (SHED-CM) in animal model of acute liver failure, and showed higher efficacy compared with other stem cells. And as the abundant humoral factors in SHED-CM, we found MCP-1, which is well-known chemoattractant of monocytes-macrophages, and secreted domain of Siglec-9, which is the key factors for transition of pro- to antiinflammatory phase of macrophages, and we also found high efficacy of these two factors for improving survival of animals, supression of the inflammation, and promotion of the hepatocyte regeneration.
These two factors might become hopeful tools for the newly developement of the drugs for acute liver failure.