Development of revolutionary markers to select drugs for advanced hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nouso Kazuhiro  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (10314668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白羽 英則  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40379748)
中村 進一郎  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70514230)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords進行肝細胞癌 / 分子標的薬 / サイトカイン / 糖鎖 / リキッドバイオプシー / 肝細胞癌 / 化学療法 / 効果予測 / 癌診断 / 薬剤感受性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to elucidate the predictive ability of cytokines, glycans, and circulating tumor DNA for the treatment effect of chemotherapies in patients with advanced hepatocellular carcinoma.
Predictive ability of cytokines were weak; however, serum angiopoietin2 level was closely related to overall survival of the patients. In addition, the level at progressive disease could determine the post progression survival. We also found out that serum levels of some glycans were correlated with the presence of the tumor and with overall survival. In examination of resected tumor, gene mutation related to cancer immortalization was found out to be the marker of short progression free survival and might be useful as the target of circulating tumor DNA.