| Project/Area Number |
15K09001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Gastroenterology
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
内田 大輔 岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (50749215)
白羽 英則 岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40379748)
那須 保友 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20237572)
堤 康一郎 岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40610910)
松下 浩志 岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (20786107)
岩室 雅也 岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30645403)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 遺伝子治療 / REIC / DKK3 / REIC遺伝子 / 腫瘍免疫 / 膵癌 / 肝臓癌 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The reduced expression in immortalized cells REIC/the dickkopf 3 (Dkk-3) gene induced cancer selective apotosis in cell lines of hepatocellular carcinoma and cholangio cell carcinoma. REIC/Dkk‐3 expression was decreased in resected HCC tissues by immunohistochemical staining. The REIC/DKK3 protein and peipheral blood mononuclear cells synergistically enhanced anticancer immunological effects against pancreatic cancer cells. The clinical trial of REIC/DKK3 gene therapy for the patients with hepatocellular carcinoma started.