The search of the drug for the acute severe HBV hepatitis using animal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2016-2017)
Hiroshima University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Hiraga Nobuhiko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (50625978)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsB型肝炎ウイルス / マウス / HBV / cccDNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The treatment for acute infection of hepatitis B virus is to control the host immune response and the exclusion of intracellular cccDNA in HBV-infected hepatocytes. The covalently closed circular DNA (cccDNA) forms a stable minichromosome in the nuclei of HBV infected hepatocytes in spite of acute HBV. We established an animal model of fulminant hepatitis caused by HBV infection using human hepatocyte chimeric TK-NOG mice transplanted human peripheral blood monocytes (PBMCs). We found that 1) interferon and nucleotide/nucleoside analogues, which are the main drugs for chronic HBV, are useful for acute HBV. 2) Antibody to HBsAg (anti-HBs) immunoglobulin (HBIG), which can inhibit HBV entry, became hepatitis B surface antigen negative. 3) CTLA4Ig was shown to be effective in suppressing hepatitis. Our results indicate that existing drugs might be useful for treatment for acute HBV.