Study of the mutations in the HCV genome and human genetic variations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ochi Hidenori  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 講師 (10415119)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHCV / ウイルス変異 / 直接作用型抗ウイルス薬 / 薬剤耐性変異 / ヒトゲノム多様性 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / 遺伝子多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A system to rapidly and accurately evaluate the proportion of HCV mutant strains was developed, which enabled us to further study the efficacy of various direct acting drugs regimens and their relationships with resistant associated variants (RAVs). NS5A-Y93H substitution at baseline could be frequently found and thus regarded as naturally occurring RAV. It was associated with viral titer, the number of mutations within the NS5A-ISDR, ALT levels, and IL28B variant. Association of NS5B-C316N and core 70 amino acid substitutions with human genetic variants were examined and found that there were some associations between viral mutations and human polymorphisms. These findings may provide new insights into an understanding of viral escape from the host immune system and the viral molecular evolution as well as the virological mechanisms of HCV drug resistance.