The analysis and identification of bome marrow drived liver repair cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Naoki  山口大学, 大学教育機構, 准教授 (90448283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤澤 浩一  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (00448284)
高見 太郎  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (60511251)
松本 俊彦  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70634723)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords再生医療 / 電子顕微鏡 / 骨髄細胞 / 幹細胞 / 免疫電顕 / 肝線維化 / GFP/CCl4モデル / MMP9 / 肝硬変 / 培養骨髄細胞 / EpCAM / 骨髄幹細胞 / 肝臓再生 / 肝線維化抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the characterization of the infused GFP-postive BMC using both EM and Immuno EM(IEM).We analyzed the image of IEM, comparing with the character of positive cells by immunohistochemistry and fluorescence staining(Antibody:GFP,MMP9, hepatoblastmarker-Liv2,CD44,A6,EpCAM,CXCR4,transcription regulator-maternal of inhibitor of differentiation-Maid).
We had two kinds of GFP positive BMCs.One group of GFP positive BMCs(MMP9 positive cells,CXCR4 positive cells)were similar to hepatocyte in size and located around fiber.These cells were round forms and had the increase of lysosome structure in cytoplasm and located on fiber in hepatic cord and repaired fibrosis. The other group cells(A6 positive cells, Liv2 positive cells, EpCAM positive cells) were small size and located in destructive area.These cells had high N/C ratio and smaller than hepatocyte and migrated into damaged cell area and had the phagocytic capacity. We detected that CXCR4 positive BMCs repaird liver fibrosis.