The role of BAFF in hepatocarcinogenesis in diabetes, obesity and fatty liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Abe Masanori  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40432786)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脂肪性肝疾患 / 肝発癌 / アディポカイン / 脂肪肝 / 肥満 / 発癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the role of B cell activating factor (BAFF), which is one of adipokines, in the progression of fatty liver disease, using BAFF- and BAFF-receptor (BAFF-R) knockout (KO) mice. In a high fat diet (HFD) model, insulin resistance and adipose tissue inflammation were attenuated in both BAFF- and BAFF-R KO mice. Although hepatic steatosis and hepatocarginogenesis were improved in HFD-fed BAFF-KO mice, they were enhanced in HFD-fed BAFF-R KO mice. These findings suggest that BAFF would be a key molecule of progression, including hepatocarcinogenesis, of fatty liver disease.