Elucidation of the protection of BCAA( branched-chain amino acid) for lipid intestinal absorption disorder in patients with liver cirrhosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Takeshita Eiji  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (40750542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 安則  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 消化器内科, 医員 (20649066)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肝硬変 / 小腸 / 門脈圧亢進症 / 脂質吸収 / 小腸粘膜 / 消化吸収機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fat lipid, especially dietary long-chain fatty acids (LCFAs) intestinal absorption, and branched-chain amino acid (BCAA) play very important role in patients with liver cirrhosis. In this study, we evaluate an influence of BCAA on LCFAs intestinal absorption. We investigate the distinction between healthy controls and liver cirrhosis with or without portal hypertension in LCFAs intestinal absorption. LCFAs intestinal absorption in patients with liver cirrhosis, especially these with portal hypertension, were significantly lower than in healthy control (p< 0.01). Molecular biological examination by small intestine biopsy specimens showed that the expression of FATP4 and I-FABP of liver cirrhosis with portal hypertension were significantly lower than those of healthy control respectively. BCAA improved LCFA absorption which were decreased due to liver cirrhosis. The possibility that BCAA improve LCFA small intestinal absorption in patients with liver cirrhosis was suggested.