Analysis for the pathogenesis of development of NASH via ER stress by PNPLA3 gene mutant mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Ogasawara Mitsunari  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (10605215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 正文  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (70304681)
西原 利治  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (60145125)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsNASH / PNPLA3 / 遺伝子多型 / PNPLA3 mutation / XBP-1 / 肝臓学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because XBP-1 was regulated by ATF6 and hyperglycemia, and expression of ATF6 was not different between wild type and Knockout mice, it was considered that regulation of XBP-1 gene was involved by PMPLA3 gene. In gene expression of lipid synthesis, expression of SREBP1c, ACC2, FASN, CPT1α, DGAT1, 2 were not different in between wild type and knockout mice, and saturated fatty acids/unsaturated fatty acids ratios were high both before and after ER stress. Therefore, we concluded that PNPLA3 may have roles for the changes of fatty acids composition. In addition, we have created PNPLA3 mutant transgenic mice (Tg: PNPLA3 KO mice with mutant PNPLA3 gene(I148M) which is liver specific regulated by albumin promoter.