PPAR-alpha mediated molecular mechanisms involved in spontaneous hepatocarcinogenesis among NASH mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
SAIBARA Toshiji  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (60145125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 耕崎 拓大  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 講師 (00332833)
戸田 勝巳  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 准教授 (40197893)
水田 洋  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (70527605)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPPAR-alpha / melanocortin receptor / insulin resistance / fatty liver / IL-6 / NASH / hepatocellular carcinoma / knockout mouse / Melanocortin receptor / 肝硬変 / 肝細胞癌 / MC4R / ノックアウトマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Both MC4R KO mouse and MC4R-PPAR-alpha double KO mouse showed progressive impairment of insulin sensitivity and enhanced mRNA expression of genes involved in fatty acid synthesis, fatty acid beta and omega oxidation, inflammation, and scavenger receptors in addition to IL-6 mRNA. However, there was a significant difference in neoplastic nodule size and number among these two KO mice, i.e., averaged diameter and averaged number of tumor were significantly fewer in MC4R-PPAR-alpha double KO mouse than in MC4R KO mouse. This observation suggests that PPAR-alpha mediated mechanisms are involved in spontaneous hepatocarcinogenesis among NASH mouse models.