Elucidation of the association of locomotive syndrome in chronic liver disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K09011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAURA Naota  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (40380860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有馬 和彦  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (30423635)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsケトン体 / ロコモティブシンドローム / 骨格筋量 / 慢性肝疾患症例登録
Outline of Final Research Achievements
OBJECTIVE:We investigated whether prognosis of patients with HCC after transcatheter arterial chemoembolization (TACE) was associated with venous blood ketone bodies. METHODS:Sixty-eight patients with HCC who underwent TACE were recruited for this study. RESULTS:The cumulative survival rate of patients with total ketone body ratio ([TKBR]: posttreatment/pretreatment total ketone bodies) <1 was 86.6%. The rate with TKBR was 59.0% at 300 d. Cox regression analysis identified the TKBR that independently and significantly predicted the patients' prognoses. Logistic regression analysis revealed the IMAC that predicted TKBR. TKBR and IMAC were positively correlated. CONCLUSIONS: The venous ketone bodies could be a new predictor of the prognosis of HCC patients after TACE.